Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Puttalam

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Puttalam. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Puttalam with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,4902,168
ShkoderAlbania 6,9794,337
SkikdaAlgeria 7,9574,945
SaltaArgentina 15,8909,874
San AntonioArgentina 14,9929,316
San LuisArgentina 15,5529,664
San RafaelArgentina 15,6319,713
Santa RosaArgentina 15,1989,444
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,6589,730
SarmientoArgentina 14,8919,253
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,8245,483
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,8245,483
SalzburgAustria 7,6264,739
SakiAzerbaijan 4,8953,042
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,6612,897
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,7592,957
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,1926,955
SaveBenin 8,5035,284
Santa CruzBolivia 15,8729,863
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,1154,421
SalvadorBrazil 13,2678,244
Santa MariaBrazil 14,6149,081
SantaremBrazil 14,9459,287
SantosBrazil 14,0338,720
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,2198,836
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,7029,136
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,1898,196
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,2998,886
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,7789,183
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,9258,653
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8048,578
Sao MateusBrazil 13,4128,334
São PauloBrazil 14,0698,743
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,1928,819
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,55110,285
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,4368,349
SerrinhaBrazil 13,3108,271
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,8708,619
SobralBrazil 13,3868,318
SoureBrazil 14,2408,849
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,9118,645
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,4508,979
SurubimBrazil 12,9258,032
SadovoBulgaria 6,5544,072
SandanskiBulgaria 6,6654,141
SofiaBulgaria 6,6924,159
SiemreapCambodia 2,6891,671
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,9678,058
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,5518,421
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 13,1688,183
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,5767,815
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,3487,052
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,9718,060
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2928,260
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,7578,549
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,3717,687
Scott, SkCanada 13,2498,233
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,7587,928
Shearwater, NsCanada 13,1038,143
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,4268,343
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,9896,829
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,5418,415
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,5008,389
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,8447,982
Smithers, BcCanada 12,5877,822
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,5297,785
Summerside, PeCanada 12,9708,060
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,4908,383
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,4898,382
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,7947,951
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,1716,320
SalCape Verde 11,0936,893
SantiagoChile 15,8739,864
SewellChile 15,8119,825
ShanghaiChina 5,0193,119
ShantouChina 4,2802,660
ShenyangChina 5,6873,534
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,94710,531
Simon BolivarColombia 16,44110,217
San JoseCosta Rica 17,33910,775
SibenikCroatia 7,3094,542
SplitCroatia 7,2614,512
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,7114,792
StudsgårdDenmark 8,0895,027
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,5499,663
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,5319,651
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,4939,627
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,5529,664
SamanaDominican Republic 15,4779,618
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,5819,682
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,5979,692
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,6209,707
San JuanDominican Republic 15,6579,730
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,4779,617
SanchezDominican Republic 15,5009,632
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,5719,676
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,6209,706
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,5779,680
San GabrielEcuador 17,35810,787
SalloumEgypt 6,2103,859
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,1283,808
SohagEgypt 5,4703,399
St. KatrineEgypt 5,3043,296
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,31110,757
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,8228,589
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,6804,773
StrasbourgFrance 8,0324,991
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,4909,004
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,6829,124
SukhumiGeorgia 5,4253,371
SchleswigGermany 8,0154,981
StuttgartGermany 7,9234,924
SamosGreece 6,2373,876
Skiros IslandGreece 6,4824,028
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,4093,983
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,7916,706
SiguiriGuinea 9,7236,042
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,18510,679
SzegedHungary 7,0624,388
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,3474,565
StykkisholmurIceland 9,7786,076
SagarIndia 1,7631,095
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,9421,828
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,8284,243
SemnanIran 4,0732,531
ShahroudIran 4,0382,509
ShirazIran 3,7132,307
ShannonIreland 9,2145,726
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,9544,943
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,2584,510
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,0164,360
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,7824,836
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,8504,878
Scuro MountainItaly 7,1684,454
SigonellaItaly 7,2584,510
SassandraIvory Coast 9,4835,893
SagaJapan 5,8793,653
SaigoJapan 6,2373,876
SakaiJapan 6,2093,858
SakataJapan 6,8704,269
SapporoJapan 7,1004,412
SaseboJapan 5,8253,620
SendaiJapan 6,9434,314
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,1063,795
ShimonosekiJapan 5,9563,701
ShinjoJapan 6,9054,291
ShionomisakiJapan 6,3743,961
ShirakawaJapan 6,8584,261
ShizuokaJapan 6,6484,131
SumotoJapan 6,3213,928
SuttsuJapan 7,0064,353
SuwaJapan 6,6484,131
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,42510,207
SavannakhetLaos 2,8541,774
SiauliaiLithuania 7,2334,495
SiluteLithuania 7,3164,546
SkopjeMacedonia 6,8064,230
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,1072,552
SalimaMalawi 5,5503,449
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2252,626
SibuMalaysia 3,5982,236
SanMali 9,2305,735
SegouMali 9,3705,823
SikassoMali 9,3485,809
St. BrandonMauritius 3,5162,185
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,26910,731
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,7582,957
SainshandMongolia 5,0293,125
SafiMorocco 9,4445,869
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,5725,948
SittweMyanmar 1,9451,209
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,9556,808
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,3385,182
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,5685,324
SaiqOman 2,8981,801
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,9631,841
SurOman 2,7081,683
SialkotPakistan 2,7751,724
SibbiPakistan 2,6981,677
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,0339,342
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,17510,673
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,0163,117
SandomierzPoland 7,1094,418
SniezkaPoland 7,5104,667
SuwalkiPoland 7,1744,458
SzczecinPoland 7,6634,762
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,3645,819
Santa MariaPortugal 10,7796,698
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,2509,476
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,1722,593
Satu MareRomania 6,9174,298
SibiuRomania 6,7544,197
SulinaRomania 6,3183,926
SadrinskRussia 5,5263,434
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,0864,404
SalekhardRussia 6,5824,090
SaratovRussia 5,7383,566
SejmcanRussia 8,3365,180
SelagoncyRussia 6,9854,341
Simusir IslandRussia 7,9974,969
SkovorodinoRussia 6,4434,004
SmolenskRussia 6,6854,154
SociRussia 5,5393,442
SortovalaRussia 7,1754,458
SuntarRussia 6,7524,196
SurgutRussia 5,9413,692
SverdlovskRussia 5,6773,528
SyktyvkarRussia 6,4213,990
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,0219,334
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,1435,060
SeychellesSeychelles 3,0451,892
SingaporeSingapore 2,7761,725
SliacSlovakia 7,2094,480
SeoulSouth Korea 5,7543,576
SineijuSouth Korea 5,6673,522
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,0325,613
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,7405,431
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,8815,519
SevilleSpain 9,0915,649
SennarSudan 5,0783,156
ShambatSudan 5,2063,235
ShendiSudan 5,1193,181
StenseleSweden 7,9434,936
StockholmSweden 7,6684,765
StorlienSweden 8,1095,039
SundsvallSweden 7,8264,863
SantisSwitzerland 7,8854,900
SongeaTanzania 5,3213,306
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,8221,753
SongkhlaThailand 2,2911,424
Suphan BuriThailand 2,3261,445
Surat ThaniThailand 2,1271,322
SurinThailand 2,6871,670
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,6935,402
SokodeTogo 8,6355,366
SfaxTunisia 7,5984,721
SousseTunisia 7,6144,732
SamsunTurkey 5,6523,512
SiirtTurkey 5,0463,136
SivasTurkey 5,5183,429
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,6872,291
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,0495,623
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,0245,608
SarataUkraine 6,3663,956
SarnyUkraine 6,8194,237
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,9873,721
SumyUkraine 6,3043,917
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,2151,998
SaltoUruguay 14,9389,282
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 14,3888,941
Safford, AzUsa 15,3359,530
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,5358,411
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,5589,668
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,7169,144
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,5589,047
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,1968,822
Salem, InUsa 14,5849,063
Salem, OrUsa 13,7008,513
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,4558,983
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,6349,715
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,8349,839
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,1389,407
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 14,4398,973
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,2499,476
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,7549,168
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8558,610
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,8959,256
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,7879,189
Santuck, ScUsa 14,8649,236
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,7538,546
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,1169,393
Scott City, KsUsa 14,8969,256
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,4558,983
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,5849,063
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,4558,361
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,4718,371
Sedan, KsUsa 14,9769,307
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,3258,281
Selma, AlUsa 15,3499,538
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 13,8968,635
Seymour, InUsa 14,5849,063
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,6609,110
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,1058,765
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,4649,609
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,3948,945
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,2658,865
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,3088,891
Southport, NcUsa 14,7909,190
Sparta, IlUsa 14,7669,176
Spencer, WvUsa 14,4238,963
Spickard, MoUsa 14,6069,076
Spokane, WaUsa 13,5938,447
Spooner, WiUsa 13,9708,681
Springfield, IlUsa 14,5829,062
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,9339,279
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,4286,480
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,0268,716
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,7159,144
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,8898,631
Stamford, CtUsa 13,9428,664
State College, PaUsa 14,1258,778
State University, MsUsa 15,3029,509
State University, NmUsa 15,5059,635
Staunton, VaUsa 14,4348,969
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,5779,058
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,6089,078
Stockton, CaUsa 14,4598,985
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,3588,922
Storrs, CtUsa 13,7878,567
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,1869,437
Summerville, ScUsa 14,9849,311
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,6918,508
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,7339,155
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,5469,039
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,8298,594
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,7412,325
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,47210,236
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,9769,928
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,4629,608
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,7396,052
SocotraYemen 2,8831,791
SenangaZambia 6,7794,212
SerenjeZambia 5,9673,708
SeshekeZambia 6,7264,180
SolweziZambia 6,3213,928


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -