Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Puttalam

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Puttalam. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Puttalam with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,4592,149
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,4342,134
MilianaAlgeria 8,3715,202
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,8914,903
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 10,8076,715
Malarg EArgentina 15,6589,730
MaquinchaoArgentina 15,1979,443
Mar Del PlataArgentina 14,6089,078
Marcos JuarezArgentina 15,2399,470
MendozaArgentina 15,7729,801
Mendoza AeroArgentina 15,7709,799
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,9559,293
Mackay MoAustralia 8,2335,116
Macquarie IslandAustralia 10,0406,239
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,4313,375
MeekatharraAustralia 5,6803,529
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,4255,235
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,4425,246
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 8,0505,002
Mount GambierAustralia 8,1015,034
Mount IsaAustralia 7,2554,509
MuharraqBahrain 3,6882,292
MinskBelarus 6,8884,280
MogilevBelarus 6,7484,194
MaunBotswana 6,9124,295
MacapaBrazil 14,4999,010
MacauBrazil 12,9968,076
MaceioBrazil 12,9408,041
MachadoBrazil 14,0228,713
ManausBrazil 15,5419,657
MarabaBrazil 14,3768,934
MaringaBrazil 14,6089,078
Monte AlegreBrazil 14,8709,240
Monte AzulBrazil 13,7278,530
Monte SantoBrazil 13,3398,289
MonteiroBrazil 13,0748,124
Montes ClarosBrazil 13,8448,603
Morada NovaBrazil 13,1888,195
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,5538,422
MamfeCameroon 7,7844,837
MarouaCameroon 7,1914,468
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 11,4517,116
Maniwaki, QcCanada 13,5158,398
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 13,5818,440
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,5007,146
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,7827,943
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 13,4808,376
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,2198,214
Moncton, NbCanada 13,0418,104
Mont Joli, QcCanada 12,9878,070
Montreal, QuebecCanada 13,4918,383
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 13,5098,395
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,5048,392
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,1578,176
Morden, MbCanada 13,6508,482
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,7638,552
MoundouChad 7,0084,355
MatecanaColombia 16,95110,534
MoroniComoros 4,6042,861
MosnovCzech Republic 7,3164,546
MarstalDenmark 7,9624,948
Melville HallDominica 14,9969,319
MichesDominican Republic 15,4709,613
MocaDominican Republic 15,5619,670
MoncionDominican Republic 15,6089,699
Monte CristiDominican Republic 15,6139,702
Monte PlataDominican Republic 15,5449,659
MilagroEcuador 17,64510,965
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,0173,739
MinyaEgypt 5,6013,481
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,8674,889
MassawaEritrea 4,4682,776
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 9,0905,648
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,6044,725
MarseilleFrance 8,1545,067
MontpellierFrance 8,2565,130
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 14,7369,157
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,9449,907
MakokouGabon 7,4644,638
MayumbaGabon 7,7774,833
MitzicGabon 7,6074,727
MkamboGabon 7,3394,560
MoandaGabon 7,4524,631
MouilaGabon 7,7094,790
MagdeburgGermany 7,8274,864
MunichGermany 7,7244,800
MünsterGermany 8,0905,027
MethoniGreece 6,6564,136
MilosGreece 6,4153,986
MitiliniGreece 6,3113,922
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 6,3163,925
MacentaGuinea 9,8036,092
MamouGuinea 10,0556,248
Midway IslandHawaii 10,8206,724
MiskolcHungary 7,0804,399
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 765476
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 2,3831,481
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 1,426886
MusulipatnamIndia 919571
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 5,0353,129
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0913,785
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 2,1431,332
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 6,9554,322
MashhadIran 3,7482,329
Malin HeadIreland 9,0955,652
M. CalamitaItaly 7,7284,802
Marina Di GinosaItaly 7,1514,444
Messina, SicilyItaly 7,2184,485
MilanItaly 7,8594,884
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,9054,912
Mount ArgentarioItaly 7,6594,760
ManIvory Coast 9,6045,968
MaebashiJapan 6,7404,188
MaizuruJapan 6,3883,969
MakurazakiJapan 5,8183,615
MatsueJapan 6,1913,847
MatsumotoJapan 6,6414,127
MatsuyamaJapan 6,1183,802
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,7723,587
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,0404,996
MishimaJapan 6,6994,163
MitoJapan 6,8634,265
MiyakejimaJapan 6,7294,182
MiyakoJapan 7,0664,391
MiyakojimaJapan 5,1633,208
MiyakonojoJapan 5,9033,668
MiyazakiJapan 5,9393,690
MombetsuJapan 7,2924,531
MoriokaJapan 7,0004,350
MuroranJapan 7,0524,382
MurotomisakiJapan 6,2263,869
MutsuJapan 7,0444,377
Ma’AnJordan 5,1953,229
MafraqJordan 5,2383,255
MombasaKenya 4,6592,895
MinicoyLakshadweep 736458
MaseruLesotho 6,9704,331
MonroviaLiberia 9,9316,171
MisratahLibya 7,1674,454
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 4,5322,817
MaintiranoMadagascar 4,8843,035
MananjaryMadagascar 4,7302,939
MorondavaMadagascar 5,0003,107
MakhangaMalawi 5,6223,494
MangochiMalawi 5,5153,427
MwmosaMalawi 5,5603,455
MzimbaMalawi 5,5693,461
MzuzuMalawi 5,5113,425
MalaccaMalaysia 2,5631,593
MersingMalaysia 2,7281,695
MiriMalaysia 3,7962,359
MaleMaldives 817508
MenakaMali 8,4475,249
MoptiMali 9,1365,677
MajuroMarshall Islands 10,0686,256
MazatlanMexico 16,47510,238
MeridaMexico 16,59410,311
Mexico CityMexico 16,96310,541
MonterreyMexico 16,26810,109
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 16,92910,520
MaantyMongolia 5,0903,163
MandalgoviMongolia 4,9003,045
MatadMongolia 5,5123,425
MurenMongolia 4,9973,105
MarrakechMorocco 9,3405,804
MeknesMorocco 9,0845,645
MideltMorocco 9,0205,605
MaputoMozambique 6,3493,945
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,0173,117
MandalayMyanmar 2,3321,449
MeiktilaMyanmar 2,2311,387
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,1101,311
MindatMyanmar 2,1201,318
MonywaMyanmar 2,2641,407
MyeikMyanmar 2,1101,311
MyitkyinaMyanmar 2,6791,665
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,2015,096
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 10,6586,623
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,9446,801
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 11,0256,851
Milford SoundNew Zealand 10,4836,514
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 11,1606,935
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 10,9796,822
MolesworthNew Zealand 10,8866,765
MotuekaNew Zealand 10,8606,748
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 10,8666,752
Mt CookNew Zealand 10,6456,615
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 10,8546,745
ManaguaNicaragua 17,29810,749
MasatepeNicaragua 17,30910,756
MagariaNiger 7,7534,818
Maine SoroaNiger 7,4184,609
MaradiNiger 7,9454,937
MaiduguriNigeria 7,3074,541
MakurdiNigeria 7,8424,873
MinnaNigeria 8,0404,996
Mokp’oNorth Korea 5,5923,475
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 8,1235,048
MajisOman 3,0671,906
MasirahOman 2,6531,648
Muscat  Oman 2,8741,786
MultanPakistan 2,6161,625
MurreePakistan 2,9531,835
MadangPapua New Guinea 7,4634,637
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,5109,638
MoyobambaPeru 17,44510,840
MactanPhilippines 4,8493,013
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 4,5392,821
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 9,2545,750
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,1674,454
MagadanRussia 8,1715,078
MahackalaRussia 5,0033,109
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,3854,589
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,3864,590
MarkovoRussia 9,2285,735
MinusinskRussia 5,1903,225
MogocaRussia 6,2063,857
MoscowRussia 6,4684,019
MurmanskRussia 7,5664,702
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,6372,881
MatamSenegal 10,0946,273
MogadishuSomalia 3,8752,408
MadridSpain 8,8715,513
Madrid (b)Spain 8,8825,519
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 8,2105,102
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 8,9715,575
MelillaSpain 8,8405,494
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 8,6405,369
MalakalSudan 5,2933,289
MbabaneSwaziland 6,4944,036
MontreuxSwitzerland 8,0555,006
Mae Hong SonThailand 2,3231,443
Mae SariangThailand 2,2591,404
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 2,2471,396
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 2,8601,778
MalatyaTurkey 5,3683,336
MersinTurkey 5,5633,457
MuglaTurkey 6,0993,790
Manchester, EnglandUk 8,7705,450
ManstonUk 8,5135,290
MeloUruguay 14,5679,052
MercedesUruguay 14,8689,239
MontevideoUruguay 14,6409,097
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 15,1609,420
Madison, FlUsa 15,3059,511
Madison, InUsa 14,5569,045
Madison, NeUsa 14,4428,975
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,2218,837
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,7759,181
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,0848,752
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,8639,236
Marengo, IlUsa 14,3378,909
Marion, InUsa 14,3748,932
Marion, NcUsa 14,7639,174
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,8208,588
Marshall, TxUsa 15,4619,608
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,3068,890
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,8446,739
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,3888,941
Mcgill, NvUsa 14,5299,029
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,7469,163
Mcminnville, TnUsa 14,9259,275
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,8499,227
Medford, WiUsa 14,0228,713
Mellette, SdUsa 14,1178,772
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 15,1079,388
Mena, ArUsa 15,1869,437
Meridian, MississippiUsa 15,3669,549
Mexia, TxUsa 15,5829,683
Mexico, MoUsa 14,7189,146
Miami, FloridaUsa 15,6929,751
Midland, TxUsa 15,5659,672
Milan, MnUsa 14,1038,764
Milbank, SdUsa 14,0838,751
Miles City, MontanaUsa 13,9328,658
Milford, DeUsa 14,1768,809
Milledgeville, GaUsa 15,1049,386
Millen, GaUsa 15,0829,372
Millport, OhUsa 14,2218,837
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 13,6968,511
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,2128,831
Minden, NeUsa 14,5629,049
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 14,0908,756
Minonk, IlUsa 14,4558,983
Missoula, MtUsa 13,7528,545
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 15,5269,648
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,4258,964
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,4839,000
Monroe, NcUsa 14,8079,201
Montevideo, MnUsa 14,1038,764
Montgomery AlUsa 15,2999,507
Montrose, CoUsa 14,8329,217
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,0818,750
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,6479,102
Morganton, NcUsa 14,7639,174
Moro, OrUsa 13,7608,551
Morris, MnUsa 13,9938,695
Morrison, IlUsa 14,3768,934
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,6249,088
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,0808,750
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,4979,008
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,0318,719
Mount Washington, NhUsa 13,5178,400
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,7679,176
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 14,9279,276
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,1508,793
Muskogee, OkUsa 15,1219,396
MaiquetiaVenezuela 15,7999,817
MaracaiboVenezuela 16,24910,098
MaracayVenezuela 15,8819,869
MaturinVenezuela 15,4689,612
Mene GrandeVenezuela 16,21810,078
MeridaVenezuela 16,30910,135
MagoyeZambia 6,3403,940
MansaZambia 6,0283,746
MbalaZambia 5,6923,537
MfuweZambia 5,7953,601
MisamfuZambia 5,7443,569
MonguZambia 6,7604,201
MpikaZambia 5,7923,599
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,7473,571
Mt MakuluZambia 6,2573,888
MumbwaZambia 6,3453,943
MwinilungaZambia 6,5084,044
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,2003,853


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -